Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting our website, ecosm.com.au, an Australian business located in Brisbane, Qld.

We respect and protect the privacy of our users. This Privacy Policy tells you how we collect and use information.

By using this website you consent to the terms in this Privacy Policy.

Scope
The purpose of this website is to promote our services as an ecological survey and management provider.

Use of Personal Information
Personal Information refers to any information which reveals, or can be used to reveal, your identity.

If you contact us we will collect the email address you provide and any other identifying information you provide, such as name and phone number. Please do not give us other personal or sensitive information that is not required.

The information you provide is used to help us answer your questions and initiate contact.

We will not ‘spam’ your email account.

We do not share Personal Information with other organisations.

We do not sell or rent your Personal Information.

External Links
ecosm.com.au may contain links to other websites. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. When you visit other websites from our website, we advise you to be aware and read their Privacy Policy.

Website Cookies
ecosm.com.au uses cookies to improve your user experience on our website. Cookies are an industry standard and are commonly used on websites. A cookie is a small text file containing your preferences that our website places on your computer. You can disable cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, if you do this you may not receive full website functionality.

Google Analytics
ecosm.com.au uses Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a service we use to gain insights into how our website is found and used. This is achieved by transmitting website traffic data to Google servers and providing reports to us. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate user IP addresses with any other data held by Google. Please view the Google Privacy Policy.

Social Media
ecosm.com.au also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, Instagram and others. If you choose to “share” or “like” information from this website through these social media services, you should view the Privacy Policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information.

How We Deal With Requests & Complaints
You may request access to Personal Information about you that we hold and you may ask us to correct your Personal Information if you find that it is incorrect.

You can contact us by phone, email, or our website contact form to lodge a request or complaint. We aim to respond within 30 days. If your request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with information to keep you informed. If you feel that your complaint is not being dealt with appropriately then you should contact the OAIC (Office of the Australian Information Commissioner).

How We Protect Your Personal Information
To protect the privacy of Personal Information and data that we collect and hold, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards.

We update and test our security technology regularly.

Staff are trained so they understand the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information.

When This Policy Applies
This Privacy Policy applies to the website ecosm.com.au. This Privacy Policy does not apply to services that have separate Privacy Policies.

Updates To This Policy
We update this Privacy Policy when necessary. We always indicate the date the last changes were published.

Governing Law
Use of ecosm.com.au is governed by Australian law. Should any problems arise, the claim will be heard in an Australian court and determined by Australian law.

Contact Us
Please contact us if you have any privacy concerns.